Privacy Policy

At North Tyneside Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can check the main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

 

Information Security and External Websites

When you provide North Tyneside Citizens Advice with any personal information, for example, when using any contact or application forms, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

North Tyneside Citizens Advice makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website www.ntcab.org.uk; any other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

 

Contact North Tyneside Citizens Advice about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office:

North Tyneside Citizens Advice, Camden House, Camden Street, NE30 1ND

unsubscribe@ntcab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us to stop using your information

 

Who’s responsible for looking after your information

The national Citizens Advice charity and North Tyneside Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

Cookies

We use cookies* to:

  • track aspects of user visits, including the length of a user’s visit, their browser, geographic location and the use of the search facility on this website
  • remember users selected contrast and/or text resizing style preferences for this website
  • record a user’s video preferences for our YouTube videos viewed on this website.

First party cookies

Cookie name About this cookie (where known) Expires
__utma This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.† 2 years from set/update
__utmb This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.† 30 minutes from set/update
__utmc This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/ visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser.
__utmz This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site – so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.† 6 months from set/update
__utmv This is an optional additional cookie set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie is used when site owners create custom visitor-level variables for customising what can be measured. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 0 days
testSessionCookie
AGLogon Stores login details if the “Remember me” option has been selected. 90 days
ANONID Anonymous session cookie. Used where information you have entered needs to be used over several pages. For example the contact form and letter generators. When the user exits the browser
eprivacy Stops the banner message about cookies showing on every page. It is only shown on the first three pages visited, or until it is closed. 1 year
extent Used to remember which part are of the UK you prefer to view information in. This allows you to skip the splash screen. 1 month
_lgn_cscv2
t
REQURL  Allows a user to be sent to the correct page following a login.  At end of session
SESSION Required so users can log in. At end of session

Third party cookies from .twitter.com, twitter.com

Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

Cookie name Expires
_twitter_sess 0 days
k 7 days
guest_id 331 days
remember_checked 3254 days
remember_checked_on 3254 days
secure_session 6906 days
twll 3254 days
auth_token 6906 days
pid 547 days
lang 0 days

Third party cookies from .google.com, .youtube.com

Cookie name About this cookie (where known) Expires
SID This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time. 3646 days
NID 183 days
PREF This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference and can be used to personalise ads on google searches. 730 days
APSID 331 days
HSID Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time. 331 days
SAPISID 331 days
SSID 331 days
LOGIN_INFO 3650 days
lwb 7 days
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos. 241 days

Third party cookies from plusone.google.com, apis.google.com, plus.google.com

Cookie name Expires
BEAT 1 day
ULS 0 days
OTZ 30 days

Third party cookies from accounts.google.com

Cookie name Expires
GAPS 730 days

Third party cookies from .facebook.com

Cookie name Expires
wd 0 days
datr 331 days
lu 331 days

*cookie – a bit of information kept on a user’s computer.

† For more information on Google Analytics tracking: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

How you can manage or delete cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, these sites can provide more information on how to do this: